DIRECTORY OF PUBLIC OFFICIALS

Table of Contents

            Topic                                                      Page

 

General Information

      Registrar of Voters............................................... 2
Secretary of State................................................ 2
Fair Political Practices Commission (FPPC)........... 2
Federal Election Commission (FEC)...................... 2
Federal Information Center.................................... 2
League of Women Voters..................................... 2
Political Parties.................................................... 2

Schedule of Elections........................................ 3

Federal Offices
President/Vice-President....................................... 4
United States Senate............................................ 4
Representative in Congress................................... 4

State Offices
Governor.............................................................. 5
Lieutenant Governor.............................................. 5
Secretary of State................................................ 5
Controller............................................................. 5
Treasurer.............................................................. 5
Attorney General................................................... 5
Insurance Commissioner....................................... 5
Board of Equalization........................................... 5
Supt. of Public Instruction..................................... 6
Chief Justice, Supreme Court................................ 6

State Legislature
State Senate........................................................ 6
State Assembly.................................................... 7

County Offices
Board of Supervisors........................................... 8
Chief Administrative Officer.................................. 8
Assessor/Recorder/County Clerk........................... 9
District Attorney................................................... 9
Sheriff................................................................. 9
Treasurer/Tax Collector......................................... 9

Incorporated Cities
Carlsbad............................................................ 10
Chula Vista......................................................... 10
Coronado........................................................... 10
Del Mar.............................................................. 10
El Cajon............................................................. 11
Encinitas............................................................ 11
Escondido......................................................... 11
Imperial Beach.................................................... 11

            Topic                                                      Page

 

Cities (continued)

      La Mesa............................................................. 12
Lemon Grove...................................................... 12
National City....................................................... 12
Oceanside.......................................................... 12
Poway................................................................ 13
San Diego.......................................................... 13
San Marcos........................................................ 13
Santee............................................................... 14
Solana Beach..................................................... 14
Vista.................................................................. 14

 

School Districts
County Board of Education................................. 15
San Diego Community College District................ 15
San Diego Unified School District....................... 15
Districts (in alphabetical order)............................ 16
Index.................................................................. 17

Special Districts
Districts (in alphabetical order)............................ 18
Index.................................................................. 20

 

 

 

 

 


GENERAL INFORMATION

Registrar of Voters

5600 Overland Ave., Suite 100  (Kearny Mesa)
PO Box 85656
San Diego, CA  92186-5656
Website:
www.sdvote.com Email:rovmail@sdcounty.ca.gov

General Information.......................................................................... 858-565-5800
TDD (Telecommunications Device for the Deaf)........................ 858-694-3441
Fax........................................................................................................ 858-694-2955
Campaign/Financial Disclosure...................................................... 858-505-7214
Candidate Filing................................................................................. 858-505-7260
Precinct Planning (Maps)................................................................. 858-565-5800
Vote by Mail/Outreach/Registration................................................ 858-565-5800
PO Box 85520, San Diego, CA  92186-5520

Secretary of State

1500 11th Street, Sacramento, CA  95814-5701
Website:  www.sos.ca.gov

General Information.......................................................................... 916-653-6814
TDD (Telecommunications Device for the Deaf)........................ 800-833-8683
Election Information.......................................................................... 916-657-2166
Voter Registration Forms (English/24-hour)................................. 800-345-VOTE
Voter Registration Forms (Spanish/24-hour)................................ 800-232-VOTA
Political Reform Division (Campaign Finances).......................... 916-653-6224

Fair Political Practices Commission (FPPC)

428  J  Street, Suite 800, Sacramento, CA  95814

Technical Assistance  866-275-3772 (Toll Free)                                  Website:  www.fppc.ca.gov

Federal Election Commission (FEC)

999  E  Street NW,  Washington, DC  20463-0001

Campaign Finances for Federal Offices:  800-424-9530                   Website:  www.fec.gov

League of Women Voters

San Diego County:  858-926-8800;          City San Diego:  858-483-8696;                   North County  San Diego:  760-736-1608

Political Parties

Americans Elect Party

PO Box 27875

Washington, DC 20038-7875

Email: info@americanselect.org

Website: www.americanselect.org

 

American Independent

        2260 El Cajon Blvd., #433
        San Diego, CA  92104
        Phone:   619-316-2278
Website:
www.aipca.org

Democratic

8340 Clairemont Mesa Blvd., #105
San Diego, CA  92111

Phone: 858-277-3367
Website:
www.sddemocrats.org

Green

                        5917 Vale Way
                        San Diego, CA  92115
                        Phone: 619-286-5807
                                   
Email: contact@sdgreens.org

 

Libertarian

          Phone: 858-530-1776
          Email: 
info@sdlp.org

Website: www.sdlp.org

Peace and Freedom

745 Bracero Rd.
Encinitas, CA  92024
Phone: 760-436-8984

Email: mexpeace1@aol.com

 

Republican

                    PO Box 201278
                    San Diego, CA  92150

Phone: 858-450-4600
Website:
www.sandiegorepublicans.org

 

 

 

 

 

SCHEDULE OF ELECTIONS

 

 

2014

Election Date

Ballot Items

Deadline for Jurisdictions to Request Services from the Registrar of Voters

Last Day to
Register to Vote

Last Day to Apply
for a Mail Ballot

March 4

(Mail Ballot)

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEE BELOW.

 

 

 

SEE BELOW.

December 6, 2013

February 17

N/A

April 8

January 10, 2014

March 24

April 1

May 6

(Mail Ballot)

February 7, 2014

April 21

N/A

June 3

March 7, 2014

May 19

May 27

August 26

(Mail Ballot)

May 30, 2014

August 11

N/A

November 4

August 8, 2014

October 20

October 28

June 3, 2014

 November 4, 2014

Primary Election for:

 

     Governor/Lt. Governor

      Secretary of State, Controller, Treasurer,

      Attorney General, Insurance Commissioner,

      Supt. of Public Instruction & Board of Equalization, 4th District

      Representatives in Congress

       State Senate 36th, 38th & 40th District

       State Assembly

      *Superior Court Judges

       CITIES: Chula Vista -  Mayor & City Attorney, Seats 1 & 2

            * San Diego - Council Districts 2, 4, 6 & 8

                                               

      *County Board of Education - Districts 3 & 5

      *Grossmont-Cuyamaca Community College - Areas 1, 2 & 5

        San Diego Community College - Districts A, C & E

        San Diego Unified School - Districts B & C

 

 

 

 

 

*              These races may not require a run-off election.  If one candidate
  receives over 50% of the votes cast, the winner is decided in the
  Primary Election.

 

 

Last day for a proposition to qualify for the ballot:..............................   March 7, 2014.

 

General Election for:

 

       Governor/Lt. Governor

       Secretary of State, Controller, Treasurer,

       Attorney General, Insurance Commissioner,

       Supt. of Public Instruction & Board of Equalization, 4th District

 

        Run-off for races not determined in Primaries

 

        General Municipal Election for the following cities:

                Carlsbad                       Lemon Grove
                Coronado                      National City
                Del Mar                          Oceanside
                El Cajon                        Poway
                Encinitas                       San Marcos
                Escondido                     Santee
                Imperial Beach            Solana Beach
                La Mesa                        Vista

        Board Member Elections for:

                School Districts

                Special Districts

                        Community Planning Areas
                        Community Services
                        Fire Protection
                        Healthcare
                        Irrigation
                        Public Utility
                        Water

 

Last day for a proposition to qualify for the ballot:  August 8, 2014.

 

 


 

FEDERAL OFFICES

President/Vice-President

Officeholder/Party

Term

How to Contact

BARACK OBAMA (D)

JOSEPH BIDEN

(D)

4 years

2013 -2016

The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue
Washington, DC  20500

Phone:      202-456-1414
Fax:          202-456-2461
TTY/TDD: 202-456-6213
Website:  
www.whitehouse.gov

United States Senate

Officeholder/Party

Term

How to Contact

Washington

District

Dianne Feinstein

(D)

6 years

2013-2018

331 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington, DC  20510-0504
Phone:     202-224-3841
Fax:          202-228-3954

750  B  Street, #1030
San Diego, CA  92101-4604
Phone:      619-231-9712
Fax:          619-231-1108

     Website: http://feinstein.senate.gov

Barbara Boxer

(D)

6 years

2011-2016

112 Hart Senate Office Building
Washington, DC  20510-0505
Phone:     202-224-3553
Fax:          202-228-3863

 

600  B  Street, #2240
San Diego, CA  92101-4508
Phone:      619-239-3884
Fax:          619-239-5719

Website: http://boxer.senate.gov

Representative in Congress

Capitol Switchboard:                              202-224-3121 

Officeholder/Party

Term

How to Contact

Washington

District

49th District

2347 Rayburn House Office Bldg.
Washington, DC  20515-0549
Phone:     202-225-3906
Fax:          202-225-3303

1800 Thibodo Road, #310
 Vista, CA  92081
Phone:      760-599-5000
Fax:          760-599-1178

DARRELL ISSA

(R)

2 years

2013-2014

Website:  http://issa.house.gov/

50th District

223 Cannon House Office Bldg.
Washington, DC  20515
Phone:     202-225-5672
Fax:          202-225-0235

1611 Magnolia Ave., Suite 310
El Cajon, CA  92020
Phone:      619-448-5201
Fax:          619-449-2251

DUNCAN HUNTER

(R)

 

2 years

2013-2014

 

Website: http://www.hunter.house.gov/

51st District

1605 Longworth House Office Bldg.
Washington, DC  20515
Phone:     202-225-8045
Fax:          202-225-9073

333  F  Street, #A
Chula Vista, CA  91910-2624
Phone:      619-422-5963
Fax:          619-422-7290

JUAN VARGAS

(D)

2 years

2013-2014

Website:  http://vargas.house.gov/

52nd District

2410 Rayburn House Office Bldg.
Washington, DC  20515
Phone:     202-225-0808
Fax:          202-225-2558

4350 Executive Drive, Suite 105
San Diego, CA  92121
Phone:      858-455-5550
Fax:          858-455-5516

SCOTT PETERS

(D)

2 years

2013-2014

Website:  http://scottpeters.house.gov/

53rd District

1526 Longworth House Office Bldg
Washington, DC  20515-0001
Phone:     202-225-2040
Fax:          202-225-2948

2700 Adams Avenue, #102
San Diego, CA  92116
Phone:      619-280-5353
Fax:          619-280-5311

SUSAN DAVIS

(D)

2 years

2013-2014

Website:  www.house.gov/susandavis


 

STATE OFFICES

Officeholder/Party

Term

How to Contact

Sacramento

District

Governor

State Capitol Building, Suite 1173
Sacramento, CA  95814-4905
Phone:     916-445-2841
Fax:          916-558-3160




Jerry Brown

(D)

4 years

2010-2014

Website:  www.governor.ca.gov

Lieutenant Governor

State Capitol, Room 1114
Sacramento, CA  95814-4905
Phone:    916-445-8994
Fax:        916-323-4998

Gavin Newsom

(D)

4 years

2010-2014

Website:  www.ltg.ca.gov

Secretary of State

1500  11th Street
Sacramento, CA  95814-5701
General Information:  Phone: 916-653-6814           Fax: 916-653-5634
Election Information:  Phone: 916-657-2166           Fax: 916-653-3214

TDD: 800-833-8683                             Register to Vote: 800-345-VOTE

Debra Bowen

(D)

4 years

2010-2014

Website:  www.sos.ca.gov

Controller

300 Capitol Mall, Suite 1850
Sacramento, CA  95814-4340
Phone:    916-445-2636
Fax:        916-322-4404

777 So. Figueroa St., Ste. 4800

Los Angeles, CA 90017

Phone:    213-833-6010

Fax:         213-833-6011

John Chiang

(D)

4 years

2010-2014

Website:  www.sco.ca.gov

Treasurer

915 Capitol Mall, Room 110
Sacramento, CA  95814-4810
Phone:    916-653-2995
Fax:        916-653-3125

304 South Broadway, #550
Los Angeles, CA  90013-1224
Phone:    213-620-4467
Fax:        213-620-6309

Bill Lockyer

(D)

4 years

2010-2014

Website:  www.treasurer.ca.gov

Attorney General

1300  I  Street, Suite 1100
Sacramento, CA  95814
PO Box 944255
Sacramento, CA  94244-2550
Phone:    916-445-9555 or
               800-952-5225
Fax:        916-323-5341

Kamala D. Harris

(D)

4 years

2010-2014

Website:  www.caag.state.ca.us

Insurance Commissioner

300 Capitol Mall, Suite 1700
Sacramento, CA  95814-4340
Phone:    800-927-HELP (4357) or 213-897-8921 (For Out of State)
Fax:        916-445-5280
TDD:       800-482-4833

Dave Jones

(D)

4 years

2010-2014

Website:  www.insurance.ca.gov

Board of Equalization, 4TH District

450 N Street, MIC 77
Sacramento, CA  95814-5691
Phone:     916-445-5713
Fax:          916-323-0546

 

Due to redistricting elected official to be decided in 2014.

4 years

2010-2014

Website:  www.boe.ca.gov

 

 


 

STATE OFFICES (Continued)

Officeholder/Party

Term

How to Contact

Sacramento

District

Superintendent of
Public Instruction

California Department of Education
1430  N  Street, Suite 5602
Sacramento, CA  95814-5901

Phone:   916-319-0800
Fax:        916-319-0100

Tom Torlakson

4 years

2010-2014

Website:  www.cde.ca.gov

Chief Justice, Supreme Court

Supreme Court of California
350 McAllister Street
San Francisco, CA  94102-4797

Phone:     415-865-7000

 

Tani Cantil-Sakauye

Appointed by Governor;
confirmed by voters every 12 years.

Website:  www.courtinfo.ca.gov

STATE LEGISLATURE

State Senate

Website for all State Senators:             www.sen.ca.gov, with a link to send e-mail.
Mailing Address for all members:        PO Box 942848, Sacramento, CA  95814-4905

Officeholder/Party

Term

How to Contact

Sacramento

District

36th District

State Capitol, Room 5052
Sacramento, CA  95814
Phone:     916-651-4036

500 Fesler Street, #201
El Cajon, CA  92020
Phone:     619-596-3136

Due to redistricting elected official to be decided in 2014

4 years 2010-2014

38th District

State Capitol, Room 4048
Sacramento, CA  95814
Phone:     916-651-4038
Fax:         916-446-7382

1910 Palomar Point Way, Ste. 105
Carlsbad, CA 92008
Phone:   760-931-2455
Fax:       760-931-2477

due to redistricting elected official to be decided in 2014

4 years

2010-2014

39th District

State Capitol, Room 5050
Sacramento, CA  95814
Phone:     916-651-4039

2445 5th Ave., Ste. 200
San Diego, CA  92101
Phone:   619-645-3133

MARTY BLOCK

(D)

4 years

2012-2016

40th District

State Capitol, Room 2054
Sacramento, CA  95814
Phone:     916-651-4040
Fax:         916-327-3522

303 H St., Suite 200
Chula Vista, CA  91910
Phone:   619-409-7690
Fax :      619-409-7688

BEN HUESO

(D)

4 years

2012-2014


STATE LEGISLATURE (Continued)

State Assembly

Website for all Assemblymembers:      www.assembly.ca.gov, with a link to send e-mail.
Mailing Address for all members:       
PO Box 942849, Sacramento, CA  94249-0001

Officeholder/Party

Term

How to Contact

Sacramento

District

71st  District

 

P.O. Box 942849, Room 3141
Sacramento, CA  94249-0071
Phone:      916-319-2071

10152 Mission Gorge Road

Santee, Ca 92071-3812

Phone: 619-258-7737

 

BRIAN W. JONES

(R)

 

2 years

2012-2014

75th  District

 

P.O. Box 942849, Room 5128

Sacramento, CA  94249-0075
Phone:      916-319-2075

350 W. 5th Ave., Ste. #110

Escondido CA 92025

Phone: 760-480-7570

 

MARIE WALDRON

(R)

 

2 years

2012-2014

76th  District

 

P.O. Box 942849, Room 2170
Sacramento, CA  94249-0076
Phone:      916-319-2076

1910 Palomar Point Way, Ste. 106

Carlsbad, CA 92008

Phone: 760-929-7998

 

ROCKY CHAVEZ

(R)

 

2 years

2012-2014

77th  District

P.O. Box 942849, Room 3098
Sacramento, CA  95814-0077
Phone:      916-319-2077

12396 World Trade Dr., #118

San Diego, CA 92128

Phone: 858-675-0077

 

 

BRIAN MAIENSCHEIN

(R)

 

2 years

2012-2014

78th District

P.O. Box 942849, Room 319
Sacramento, CA  94249-0078

Phone:      916-319-2078

1350 Front St., RM #6054

San Diego, CA 92101

Phone: 619-645-3090

 

TONI ATKINS

(D)

 

2 years

2012-2014

79th  District

 

P.O. Box 942849, Room 5158
Sacramento, CA  94249-0079

Phone:      916-319-2079

1350 Front St., RM 6046

San Diego, CA 92101

Phone: 619-531-7913

SHIRLEY WEBER

(D)

2 years

2012-2014

80th District

P.O. Box 942849, Room 5144
Sacramento, CA  94249-0080
Phone:      916-319-2080

1350 Front Street, Ste. 6022

San Diego, CA 92101

Phone: 619-338-8090

 

 

LORENA GONZALEZ

(D)

 

2 years

2012-2014

New Assembly District 71st and 80th in San Diego County.  Assembly Districts no longer in San Diego County 66th, 73rd and 74th.

 

 

 

 

COUNTY OFFICES

Board of Supervisors

County of San Diego website: www.sdvote.com

Officeholder

Term

How to Contact

Main Office

District

1st District

County Administration Center
1600 Pacific Highway, #335
San Diego, CA  92101-2470
Phone:    619-531-5511
Fax:        619-235-0644

Greg Cox

4 years

2013-2016

E-mail: greg.cox@sdcounty.ca.gov

2nd District

County Administration Center
1600 Pacific Highway, #335
San Diego, CA  92101-2470
Phone:      619-531-5522
Fax:          619-696-7253

250 East Main Street, #169
El Cajon, CA  92020-3941
Phone:    619-441-4327
Fax:        619-441-4330

Dianne Jacob

4 years

2013-2016

E-mail: dianne.jacob@sdcounty.ca.gov

3rd District

County Administration Center
1600 Pacific Highway, #335
San Diego, CA  92101-2470
Phone:    619-531-5533
Fax:        619-234-1559

 

702 North Broadway

Escondido, CA  92025
Phone:  760-216-8783

 

 

 

Dave Roberts

4 years

2013-2016

E-mail: dave.roberts@sdcounty.ca.gov

4th District

County Administration Center
1600 Pacific Highway, #335
San Diego, CA  92101-2470
Phone:    619-531-5544
Fax:        619-531-6262

Ron Roberts

4 years

2011-2014

E-mail: ron.roberts@sdcounty.ca.gov

5th District

County Administration Center
1600 Pacific Highway, #335
San Diego, CA  92101-2470
Phone:      619-531-5555
Fax:          619-685-2662

325 South Melrose Drive
Vista, CA  92083-6627
Phone:    760-806-2400
Fax:        760-806-2404

Bill Horn

4 years

2011-2014

E-mail: bill.horn@sdcounty.ca.gov

 

 

 

Chief Administrative Officer

HELEN ROBBINS-MEYER

 

(Appointed by the Board of Supervisors)

How to Contact

County Administration Center
1600 Pacific Highway, #209
San Diego, CA  92101-2472
Phone:     619-531-5880
Fax:         619-557-4060

E-mail: cao_mail@sdcounty.ca.gov

 

COUNTY OFFICES (Continued)

Elected County Officials

Officeholder

Term

How to Contact

Assessor/Recorder/
County Clerk

Main Office

Branch
Office

Assessor

Recorder/
County Clerk

Ernest  J. Dronenburg Jr.

4 years

2011-2014

Assessor’s Office

   County Administration Center
   1600 Pacific Highway, #103
   San Diego, CA  92101-2480
   Phone:  619-236-3771
   Fax:       619-557-4056

 

Recorder/County Clerk’s Office

Administrative Offices:

   County Administration Center
   1600 Pacific Highway, #260
   San Diego, CA  92101-2400
   Phone:  619-237-0502
   Fax:       619-557-4155

Mailing Address:

   PO Box 121750
   San Diego, CA  92112-1750

Chula Vista

      Phone:
     
Fax:

619-498-2200
619-498-2271

619-498-2277
619-498-2271

El Cajon

    Phone:
    Fax:

619-401-5700
619-401-5710

619-401-5750
619-401-5755

Kearny Mesa

      Phone:
    Fax:

858-505-6262
858-505-6099

858-505 6226
858-505-6116

San Marcos

      Phone:
    Fax:

 

760-940-6868
760-940-6864

760-940-6858
760-940-6890

 

Website:  www.sdarcc.com

District Attorney

Address

Phone

Fax

Bonnie Dumanis

4 years

2011-2014

Administrative Offices
   Hall of Justice, Suite 1300
   330 West Broadway
   San Diego, CA  92101-3826

619-531-3544

     619-531-3735

Website: www.sandiegoda.com

Sheriff

Address

Phone

Fax

William Gore

 

4 years

2011-2014

Administrative Offices
   John F. Duffy Admin. Center
   9621 Ridgehaven Court
   San Diego, CA  92123-1636

Mailing Address
   PO Box 939062
   San Diego, CA  92193

858-974-2400

858-974-2244

Website:  www.sdsheriff.net

Treasurer/Tax Collector

Address

Phone

Fax

Dan

Mc Allister

4 years

2011-2014

Administrative Offices
   County Administration Center
   1600 Pacific Highway, #162
   San Diego, CA  92101-2474

619-531-5225

619-531-6056

Website:  www.sdtreastax.com

 


INCORPORATED CITIES

Carlsbad

How to Contact

City Officials

Important Dates

Office

Officeholder
Term

1200 Carlsbad Village Drive
Carlsbad, CA  92008-1949

Phone: 760-434-2808
Fax:  760-720-6917
Website:  
www.carlsbadca.gov  

 

Mayor                      Matt Hall                                2010-2014
Council                   
Vacant                                     2010-2014
Council                    Mark Packard                       2010-2014
Council                    Lorraine M. Wood                2012-2016
Council                    Keith Blackburn                   2012-2016
Treasurer                Craig Lindholm                    2010-2014

City Attorney          Celia A. Brewer                  (Appointed)

City Clerk               Barbara Engleson               2010-2014

City Manager         Kevin Crawford, Interim     (Appointed)

 

    Regular Election:
    November, even years

   Council Meetings:

   See published calendar –                    www.carlsbadca.gov

    Incorporated:  1952

Chula Vista

How to Contact

City Officials

Important Dates

Office

Officeholder
Term

276 Fourth Avenue
Chula Vista, CA  91910-2631

Phone: 619-691-5041
Fax: 619-585-5774

Email: cityclerk@chulavistaca.gov

Website:  http://www.chulavistaca.gov/

Mayor                      Cheryl Cox                            2010-2014
Council-Seat 1       Rudy Ramirez                      2010-2014
Council-Seat 2       Patricia Aguilar                    2010-2014
Council-Seat 3       Pamela Bensoussan          2012-2016
Council-Seat 4       Mary Salas                            2012-2016 City Attorney          Glen Googins                     2010-2014
City Clerk                Donna Norris                        (Appointed)
City Manager         James D. Sandoval            (Appointed)

 

 

    Regular Election:

    June and November, even years

  

    Council Meetings:

    1st Four Tuesdays each month

 

    Incorporated:  1911

Coronado

How to Contact

City Officials

Important Dates

Office

Officeholder
Term

1825 Strand Way
Coronado, CA  92118-3099

Phone:  619-522-7320
Fax: 619-522-2407

E-Mail cityclerk@coronado.ca.us
Website:
www.coronado.ca.us

Mayor                      Casey Tanaka                      2012-2016
Council                    Barbara Denny                    2010-2014
Council                    Al Ovrom, Jr.                         2010-2014
Council                    Richard Bailey                      2012-2016
Council                    Michael Woiwode                2012-2016

City Attorney          Johanna Canlas                 (Appointed)
City Clerk                Mary Clifford                        (Appointed)
City Manager         Blair King                              (Appointed)

    Regular Election:
    November, even years

    Council meetings:

    1st & 3rd Tuesday each month

    Incorporated:  1890

Del Mar

How to Contact

City Officials

Important Dates

Office

Officeholder
Term

1050 Camino Del Mar
Del Mar, CA  92014-2604

Phone: 858-755-9313
Fax: 858-755-2794
E-Mail:
cityhall@delmar.ca.us
Website:
www.delmar.ca.us

 

*Mayor                Terry Sinnott                              2010-2014
Council                Al Corti                                      2012-2016
Council                Sherryl Parks                           2012-2016
Council                Lee Haydu                                2010-2014
Council                Donald Mosier                         2012-2016

City Attorney        Leslie Devaney                     (Appointed)
City Clerk             Andrew Potter                      (Appointed)
City Manager       Scott Huth                                (Appointed)

 

*Mayor selected by Council each December for one-year term.

    Regular Election:

    November, even years

 

    Council Meetings:

    Two Mondays each month

    (call City Clerk or use city    website for schedule).

 

    Incorporated:  1959

INCORPORATED CITIES (Continued)

El Cajon

How to Contact

City Officials

Important Dates

Office

Officeholder
Term

200 Civic Center Way
El Cajon, CA  92020-3916

Phone: 619-441-1763
Fax: 619-441-1537
TDD: 619-441-1542
Website:
http://www.cityofelcajon.us/

 

Mayor                      Bill Wells                               2010-2014
Council                    Gary Kendrick                      2010-2014
Council                    Tony Ambrose                     2012-2016
Council                    W.E. “Bob” McClellan         2012-2016
Council                    Star Bales (Appt.)                2012-2016

City Attorney          Morgan Foley                     (Appointed)
City Clerk                                                                (Appointed)
City Manager         Douglas Williford                 (Appointed)

 

    Regular Election:
    November, even years

    Council Meetings:

    2nd and 4th Tuesdays

 

   Chartered: July 13, 2012

   Incorporated:  1912

Encinitas

How to Contact

City Officials

Important Dates

Office

Officeholder
Term

505 South Vulcan Avenue
Encinitas, CA  92024-3633

Phone: 760-633-2600
Fax: 760-633-2627
TDD: 760-633-2700
E-Mail:
cityhall@encinitasca.gov
Website: www.encinitasca.gov

 

 

Mayor                    Teresa Barth                       2010-2014
Deputy Mayor        Lisa Shaffer                          2012-2016
Council                  Kristin Gaspar                        2010-2014
Council                  Mark Muir                                2012-2016
Council                  Tony Kranz                             2012-2016

City Attorney         Glenn Sabine                      (Appointed)
City Clerk              Kathy Hollywood                 (Appointed)
City Manager        Gus Vina                             (Appointed)

 

 

    Regular Election:
    November, even years

    Council Meetings:

    2nd, 3rd & 4th Wednesday

    Incorporated:  1986

Escondido

How to Contact

City Officials

Important Dates

Office

Officeholder
Term

201 North Broadway
Escondido, CA  92025-2709

Phone: 760-839-4617
Fax: 760-735-5782
Website: 
www.escondido.org

 

Mayor                      Sam Abed                             2010-2014
Council                    Olga Diaz                               2012-2016
Council                    Ed Gallo                                 2010-2014
Council                    Michael Morasco                  2012-2016
Council                    John Masson (Appt)            2012-2014

Treasurer                Kenneth Hugins                   2012-2016

City Attorney          Jeffrey R. Epp                     (Appointed)
City Clerk                Diane Halverson                  (Appointed)
City Manager         Clay Phillips                          (Appointed)

 

    Regular Election:
    November, even years

 

   Council Meetings:

   1st four Wednesdays each month

 

    Incorporated:  1888

Imperial Beach

How to Contact

City Officials

Important Dates

Office

Officeholder
Term

825 Imperial Beach Boulevard
Imperial Beach, CA  91932-2702

Phone:  619-423-8300
Fax:  619-628-1395

E-Mail:  jhald@ImperialBeachCA.gov

Website:  www.cityofib.com

Mayor                      Jim Janney                           2010-2014
Council                    Lorie Bragg                           2010-2014
Council                    Brian P. Bilbray                    2012-2016
Council                    Bobby Patton                        2012-2016
Council                    Ed Spriggs                            2010-2014

City Attorney          Jennifer Lyon                      (Appointed)
City Clerk                Jacqueline Hald                   (Appointed)
City Manager         Gary Brown                           (Appointed)

 

 

 Regular Election:
    November, even years

 

Council Meetings:

1st & 3rd Wednesday each month

 

    Incorporated:  1956


INCORPORATED CITIES (Continued)

La Mesa

How to Contact

City Officials

Important Dates

Office

Officeholder
Term

8130 Allison Avenue
La Mesa, CA  91942-5502

PO Box 937
La Mesa, CA  91944-0937

Phone: 619-463-6611
Fax: 619-462-7528
TDD: 619-667-1139
Website:
www.cityoflamesa.com

 

Mayor                      Art Madrid                             2010-2014
Council                    Mark Arapostathis               2010-2014
Council                    Ernest Ewin                          2010-2014
Council                    Kristine Alessio                    2012-2016
Council                    Ruth Sterling                         2012-2016
Treasurer                Eldon “Bud” Vogt                 2010-2014

City Attorney          Glenn Sabine                     (Appointed)
City Clerk                Mary Kennedy                          2012-2016
City Manager         David Witt                              (Appointed)

 

    Regular Election:
    November, even years

    Council Meetings:

    2nd & 4th Tuesday each month

 

   Incorporated:  1912

Lemon Grove

How to Contact

City Officials

Important Dates

Office

Officeholder
Term

3232 Main Street
Lemon Grove, CA  91945-1705

Phone: 619-825-3800
Fax: 619-825-3818
Website:
www.ci.lemon-grove.ca.us

 

Mayor                      Mary Teresa Sessom         2012-2016
Council                    Howard Cook                       2010-2014
Council                    Jerry Jones                           2010-2014
Council                    George Gastil                       2012-2016
Council                    Raquel Vasquez                  2012-2016

City Attorney          James Lough                      (Appointed)
City Clerk                Susan Garcia                       (Appointed)
City Manager         Graham Mitchell                  (Appointed)

 

    Regular Election:
    November, even years

    Council Meetings:

    1st & 3rd Tuesday each month

 

   Incorporated:  1977

National City

How to Contact

City Officials

Important Dates

Office

Officeholder
Term

1243 National City Boulevard
National City, CA  91950-4397

Phone: 619-336-4200
Fax: 619-336-4229
Website:
www.nationalcityca.gov

 

Mayor                      Ron Morrison                        2010-2014
Council                    Luis Natividad                     2010-2014
Council                    Mona Rios                             2010-2014
Council                    Alejandra Sotelo-Solis       2012-2016
Council                    Jerry Cano                            2012-2016
Treasurer                R. Mitchel Beauchamp       2012-2016

City Attorney          Claudia Silva                      (Appointed)
City Clerk                Michael Dalla                       2012-2016
City Manager         Leslie Deese                        (Appointed)

 

    Regular Election:
     November, even years

    Council Meetings:

     1st & 3rd Tuesday each month

     Incorporated:  1887

Oceanside

How to Contact

City Officials

Important Dates

Office

Officeholder
Term

300 North Coast Highway
Oceanside, CA  92054-2824

City Clerk
    Phone: 760-435-3000
    Fax: 760-967-3922

Council
    Phone: 760-435-3029
    Fax: 760-435-3045

TDD: 760-435-5566
Website:
www.ci.oceanside.ca.us

 

Mayor                      Jim Wood                              2012-2016

Council                    Jerome “Jerry” Kern            2010-2014

Council                    Gary Felien                           2010-2014
Council                    Jack Feller                            2012-2016
Council                    Esther Sanchez                   2012-2016
Treasurer                Gary Ernst                             2012-2016

City Attorney          John Mullen                       (Appointed)
City Clerk                Zack Beck                             2012-2016
City Manager         Steve Jepsen                       (Appointed)

    Regular Election:
     November, even years

 

    Council Meetings:

  1st & 3rd Wednesday each month

 

    Incorporated:  1888

 

INCORPORATED CITIES (Continued)

Poway

How to Contact

City Officials

Important Dates

Office

Officeholder
Term

13325 Civic Center Drive
Poway, CA  92064-5755

PO Box 789
Poway, CA  92074-0789

Phone: 858-668-4530                                          858-695-1400
Fax: 858-668-1206
TDD:  858-668-4411
E-Mail: 
cityclerk@poway.org
Website:
www.poway.org

Mayor                      Don Higginson                     2010-2014
Council                    Dave Grosch                        2010-2014
Council                    John Mullin                           2010-2014
Council                    Steve Vaus                           2012-2016
Council                    Jim Cunningham                2012-2016

City Attorney          Morgan Foley                     (Appointed)
City Clerk                Sheila Cobian    (Appointed)
City Manager         Penny Riley    (Appointed)

    Regular Election:
    November, even years

    Council Meetings:

    1st & 3rd Tuesday each month

 

    Incorporated:  1980

San Diego

How to Contact

City Officials

Important Dates

Office

Officeholder
Term

202 C Street
San Diego, CA  92101-4806

City Clerk
    Phone:   619-533-4000
    Fax:        619-533-4045

Council
    Phone:   619-236-6440
    Fax:        619-236-6529

TDD:          619-236-7012
E-Mail:
cityclerk@sandiego.gov

Website: www.sandiego.gov

 

Mayor                               Kevin Faulconer          2012-2016
Council-Dist. 1                Sherri S. Lightner        2012-2016
Council-Dist. 2               
Vacant                            2010-2014
Council-Dist. 3                Todd Gloria                  2012-2016
Council-Dist. 4                Myrtle Cole                   2013-2014
Council-Dist. 5                Mark Kersey                 2012-2016
Council-Dist. 6                Lorie Zapf                     2010-2014
Council-Dist. 7                Scott Sherman            2012-2016
Council-Dist. 8                David Alvarez              2010-2014

Council-Dist. 9               Marti Emerald             2012-2016
City Attorney                   Jan Goldsmith             2012-2016
City Clerk                         Elizabeth Maland                                        (Appointed)
Chief Operating Officer   Scott Chadwick (Interim) (Appointed)

 

Council elected or nominated by district in Primary; can win with over 50% of the vote.  Otherwise, district run-off in November.

Mayor and City Attorney can win in Primary with over 50% of the vote.  Otherwise, citywide run-off in November.

    Regular Election:
    Council Seats 2, 4, 6 & 8

    Primary:   June 3, 2014

    General:  November 4, 2014

 

    Mayor, City Attorney and

    Council Seats 1, 3, 5, 7 & 9

    Primary:  June 7, 2016

    General:  November 8, 2016

       

    Council Meetings:

   Mondays, 2 P.M.,

   Tuesdays, 10 A.M.

   (Check with City Clerk subject to change).

    Incorporated:  1850

San Marcos

How to Contact

City Officials

Important Dates

Office

Officeholder
Term

1 Civic Center Drive
San Marcos, CA  92069-2918

Phone: 760-744-1050
Fax: 760-744-9058
E-Mail:
   
pscollick@san-marcos.net
Website:

www.ci.san-marcos.ca.us

 

Mayor                      Jim Desmond                      2010-2014
Council                    Chris Orlando                       2010-2014
Council                    Kristal Jabara                       2010-2014
Council                    Rebecca Jones
                   2012-2016
Council                    Sharon Jenkins                    2012-2016

City Attorney          Helen Peak                        (Appointed)
City Clerk                Phillip Scollick                                  (Appointed)
City Manager         Jack Griffin                                  (Appointed)

Regular Election:
November, even years

 

Council Meetings:

2nd & 4th Tuesday each month

 

Incorporated:    January 28, 1963

Chartered:        July 4, 1994

 


INCORPORATED CITIES (Continued)

Santee

How to Contact

City Officials

Important Dates

Office

Officeholder
Term

10601 Magnolia Avenue
Santee, CA  92071-1266

Phone: 619-258-4100
Fax: 619-562-0649
Website:
www.ci.santee.ca.us

 

Mayor                      Randy Voepel                      2012-2016
Council                    Jack E. Dale                         2012-2016
Council                    Rob McNelis                         2010-2014
Council                    John W. Minto                      2010-2014
Council                    John Ryan                             2010-2014

City Attorney          Shawn Hagerty                  (Appointed)
City Clerk                Patsy Bell                              (Appointed)
City Manager         Keith Till                                (Appointed)

 

   Regular Election:
   November, even years

   Council Meetings:

 2nd & 4th Wednesday, Jan. thru Oct.

2nd Wednesday Nov. & Dec.

 

    Incorporated:  1980

Solana Beach

How to Contact

City Officials

Important Dates

Office

Officeholder
Term

635 South Highway 101
Solana Beach, CA  92075-2215

Phone: 858-720-2400
Fax: 858-720-2455
Website:
   
www.cityofsolanabeach.org

 

*Mayor                     Thomas M. Campbell         2013-2014

Council                    Lesa Heebner                      2012-2016
Council                    David A. Zito                         2012-2016
Council                    Peter Zahn                            2012-2016
Council                    Mike Nichols                         2010-2014
Council                    Thomas W. Campbell        2010-2014

City Attorney          Johanna Canlas                 (Appointed)
City Clerk                Angela Ivey                           (Appointed)
City Manager         David Ott                               (Appointed)

 

*Mayor selected by Council each December for one-year term.

    Regular Election:
    November, even years

 

    Council Meetings:

   2nd & 4th Wednesday each month

 

    Incorporated:  1986

Vista

How to Contact

City Officials

Important Dates

Office

Officeholder
Term

200 Civic Center Drive
Vista, CA  92084-6240

Phone:  760-726-1340
Fax: 760-639-6126
Website:
www.cityofvista.com

 

Mayor                      Judy Ritter                             2010-2014
Council                    Cody Campbell                   2012-2016
Council                    Amanda Young Rigby        2012-2016
Council                    John Aguilera                       2010-2014
Council                    David Cowles                       2010-2014

City Attorney          Darold Pieper                     (Appointed)
City Clerk                Marci Kilian                           (Appointed)
City Manager         Patrick Johnson                   (Appointed)

 

Regular Election:
November, even years

 

Council Meetings:

1st, 2nd & 4th Tuesday each month

 

Incorporated:  1963

Chartered June 13, 2007

 


SCHOOL DISTRICTS


County Board of Education

How to Contact

Board Members

Important Dates

District

Officeholder
Term

6401 Linda Vista Road
San Diego, CA  92111-7399

Phone: 858-292-3515
Fax: 858-268-5864

Website: http://www.sdcoe.net/

 

District 1                Gregg Robinson                    2012-2016
District 2                Lyn Neylon                             2012-2016
District 3                Sharon Jones                         2010-2014
District 4                Mark C. Anderson                 2012-2016
District 5                Susan Hartley                        2010-2014
Superintendent    Dr. Randolph E. Ward          
(Appointed)

Members elected by “home” district in Primary with over 50% of the vote.  Otherwise, a run-off of top two candidates is held in “home” district in November.

Regular Election:

Districts 3 & 5
Primary:  June 3, 2014
General: November 4, 2014

 

Districts 1, 2 & 4
Primary:  June 7 2016
General:  November 8, 2016

 

 


San Diego Community College District

How to Contact

Board Members

Important Dates

District

Officeholder
Term

3375 Camino del Rio South
San Diego, CA  92108-3883

Phone:  619-388-6957
Fax:  619-388-6541
tty: 619-388-6729

Website:  www.sdccd.edu

District A                Maria Nieto Senour               2010-2014
District B                Bernie Rhinerson                  2012-2016
District C               Rich Grosch                            2010-2014
District D               Mary Graham                         2012-2016
District E                Peter Zschiesche                   2010-2014
Chancellor            Constance M. Carroll           
(Appointed)

Members nominated by ”home” district in Primary;
a “districtwide” run-off of top two candidates is held in November.

Regular Election:

Districts A, C & E
   Primary:  June 3, 2014
   General: November 4, 2014

 

Districts B & D
   Primary:  June 7, 2016
   General: November 8, 2016

 

 


San Diego Unified School District

How to Contact

Board Members

Important Dates

District

Officeholder
Term

4100 Normal Street
San Diego, CA  92103-2682

Phone:  619-725-5550

Website: www.sandi.net

 

District A                  John Lee Evans                  2012-2016
District B                  Kevin Beiser                        2010-2014
District C                  Scott Barnett                        2010-2014
District D                  Richard Barrera                   2012-2016
District E                  Marne Foster                       2012-2016
Superintendent      Cindy Marten                      
(Appointed)

Members nominated by ”home” district in Primary;
a “districtwide” run-off of top two candidates is held in November.

Regular Election:

Districts B & C
   Primary:  June 3, 2014
   General: November 4, 2014

 

Districts A, D & E
   Primary: June 7, 2016
   General: November 8, 2016

 

 

 


SCHOOL DISTRICTS (Continued)

Alpine Union

1323 Administration Way
Alpine, CA  91901-9401
Phone:     619-445-3236
Fax:          619-445-7045

Bonsall Union

31505 Old River Road

P.O. Box 3
Bonsall, CA  92003-0003
Phone:     760-631-5200 x1001
Fax:          760-941-4409

Borrego Springs Unified

1315 Palm Canyon Drive
Borrego Springs, CA  92004
Phone:     760-767-5357
Fax:          760-767-0494

Cajon Valley Union

750 East Main Street
PO Box 1007
El Cajon, CA  92022-1007
Phone:     619-588-3005
Fax:          619-588-7653

Cardiff

1888 Montgomery Avenue
Cardiff by the Sea, CA  92007
Phone:     760-632-5890
Fax:          760-942-5831

Carlsbad Unified

6225 El Camino Real
Carlsbad, CA  92009
Phone:     760-331-5002
Fax:          760-331-5094

Chula Vista Elementary

84 East J Street
Chula Vista, CA  91910-6199
Phone:     619-425-9600 x1310
Fax:          619-427-5670

Coronado Unified

201 Sixth Street
Coronado, CA  92118-1799
Phone:     619-522-8900 x1025
Fax:          619-437-6570

Dehesa

4612 Dehesa Road
El Cajon, CA  92019-2922
Phone:     619-444-2161
Fax:          619-444-2105

Del Mar Union

11232 El Camino Real, Ste. 100
Del Mar, CA  92130-7701
Phone:     858-755-9301
Fax:          858-755-4361

Encinitas Union

Escondido Union

2310 Aldergrove Avenue
Escondido, CA  92029
Phone:     760-432-2110
Fax:          760-735-2874

Escondido Union High

302 North Midway Drive
Escondido, CA  92027
Phone:     760-291-3201
Fax:          760-480-3163

Fallbrook Union Elementary

321 North Iowa Street
Fallbrook, CA  92028-2108
Phone:     760-723-7020
Fax:          760-723-3895

Fallbrook Union High

2400 South Stage Coach Lane
Fallbrook, CA  92028-0368
Phone:     760-723-6332 x6499
Fax           760-723-1795

Grossmont Union High

1100 Murray Drive

El Cajon, CA 92020
PO Box 1043
La Mesa, CA  91944-1043
Phone:     619-644-8085
Fax:          619-465-1349

Grossmont-Cuyamaca
Community College

8800 Grossmont College Drive
El Cajon, CA  92020-1799
Phone:     619-644-7570
Fax:          619-644-7924

Jamul-Dulzura Union

14581 Lyons Valley Road
Jamul, CA  91935-9701
Phone:     619-669-7702
Fax:          619-669-0254

Julian Union

1704 Cape Horn
PO Box 337
Julian, CA  92036-0337
Phone:     760-765-0661
Fax:          760-765-0220

Julian Union High

1656 Highway 78
PO Box 417
Julian, CA  92036-0417
Phone:     760-765-3208 x102
Fax:          760-765-2926

La Mesa-Spring Valley

4750 Date Avenue
La Mesa, CA  91941-5293
Phone:     619-668-5700 x6383
Fax:          619-668-4619

Lakeside Union

12335 Woodside Avenue

Lakeside, CA  92040-0578
Phone:     619-390-2606
Fax:          619-561-7929

Lemon Grove

8025 Lincoln Street
Lemon Grove, CA  91945-2515
Phone:     619-825-5600 x5609
Fax:          619-462-7959

MiraCosta Community College

One Barnard Drive
Oceanside, CA  92056-3899
Phone:     760-795-6610
Fax:          760-795-6758

Mountain Empire Unified

3291 Buckman Springs Road
Pine Valley, CA  91962-4003
Phone:     619-473-9022
Fax:          619-473-9728

National

1500 N Avenue
National City, CA  91950-4827
Phone:     619-336-7500
Fax:          619-336-7505

Oceanside Unified

2111 Mission Avenue
Oceanside, CA  92054-2395
Phone:     760-966-4006
Fax:          760-433-8620

Palomar Community College

1140 West Mission Road
San Marcos, CA  92069-1487
Phone:     760-744-1150 x2104
Fax:          760-591-0698

Poway Unified

15250 Avenue of Science
Poway, CA  92128-3406
Phone:     858-521-2725
Fax:          858-485-1075

Ramona Unified

720 Ninth Street
Ramona, CA  92065-2399
Phone:     760-787-2007
Fax:          760-789-9168

 


SCHOOL DISTRICTS (Continued)

Rancho Santa Fe

5927 La Granada
PO Box 809
Rancho Santa Fe, CA  92067-0809
Phone:     858-756-1141
Fax:          858-756-0712

San Diego Community College

San Diego Unified

San Dieguito Union High

710 Encinitas Boulevard
Encinitas, CA  92024-3357
Phone:     760-753-6491 x5505
Fax:          760-943-3501

San Marcos Unified

255 Pico Avenue, #250
San Marcos, CA  92069-2949
Phone:     760-752-1294
Fax:          760-471-4928

San Pasqual Union

15305 Rockwood Road

Escondido, CA  92027-6700
Phone:     760-745-4931 x1110
Fax:          760-745-2473

San Ysidro

Santee

9625 Cuyamaca Street
Santee, CA  92071-2674
Phone:     619-258-2304
Fax:          619-258-2305

Solana Beach

309 North Rios Avenue
Solana Beach, CA  92075-1298
Phone:     858-794-7104
Fax:          858-794-7105

South Bay Union

601 Elm Avenue
Imperial Beach, CA  91932-2098
Phone:     619-628-1605
Fax:          619-628-1608

Southwestern
Community College

900 Otay Lakes Road
Chula Vista, CA  91910-7299
Phone:     619-421-6700
Fax:          619-421-0346

Spencer Valley

4414 Highway 78
PO Box 159
Santa Ysabel, CA  92070-0159
Phone:     760-765-0336
Fax:          760-765-3135

Sweetwater Union High

1130 Fifth Avenue
Chula Vista, CA  91911-2896
Phone:     619-691-5555
Fax:          619-498-1997

Vallecitos

5211 Fifth Street
Fallbrook, CA  92028-9796
Phone:     760-728-7092 x126
Fax:          760-728-7712

Valley Center-Pauma Unified

28751 Cole Grade Road
Valley Center, CA  92082-6599
Phone:     760-749-0464
Fax:          760-749-1208

Vista Unified

1234 Arcadia Avenue
Vista, CA  92084-3495
Phone:     760-726-2170 x2219
Fax:          760-758-7838

Warner Unified

30951 Highway 79
PO Box 8
Warner Springs, CA  92086-0008
Phone:     760-782-3517 x17
Fax:          760-782-9117

 

School District Index
Regular elections are held in November of even years.

Community College

Union/Unified School

 

Alpine Union
Bonsall Union
Borrego Springs Unified
Cajon Valley Union
Cardiff
Carlsbad Unified
Chula Vista Elementary
Coronado Unified
Dehesa
Del Mar Union
Encinitas Union
Escondido Union
Fallbrook Union Elementary

San Pasqual Union
San Ysidro
Santee
Solana Beach
South Bay Union
Spencer Valley
Vallecitos
Valley Center-Pauma Unified
Vista Unified
Warner Unified

High School

Escondido Union
Fallbrook Union
Grossmont Union
Julian Union
San Dieguito Union
Sweetwater Union

*Elections held in June and November of even years.

 

 

 


SPECIAL DISTRICTS

Alpine Community Planning

2904 Via Asoleado
Alpine, CA  91901
Phone:     619-368-7301

Alpine Fire Protection

1364 Tavern Road
Alpine, CA  91901-3831
Phone:     619-445-2635
Fax:          619-445-2634

Bonita-Sunnyside Fire Protection

4900 Bonita Road
Bonita, CA  91902-1725
Phone:     619-479-2346
Fax:          619-479-2393

Borrego Springs Fire Protection

2324 Stirrup Road
PO Box 9

Borrego Springs, CA  92004-0898
Phone:     760-767-5436
Fax:          760-767-5193

Borrego Water

806 Palm Canyon Dr.

P.O. Box 1870

Borrego Springs, CA 92004-1870

Phone:     760-767-5806
Fax:         760-767-5994

Boulevard Community Planning

PO Box 1275

Boulevard, CA 91905

Phone :     619-766-4170

Fax :         619-766-4922

Campo/Lake Morena Community Planning

2292 Lake Morena Drive
Campo, CA  91906
Phone:     619-569-4884

Canebrake County Water

140 Smoketree Lane
Julian, CA  92036
Phone:     760-765-0622

Crest/Dehesa/Harbison Canyon/
Granite Hills/Community Planning

4815 Dehesa Road
El Cajon, CA  92019
Phone:     619-442-4612

Cuyamaca Water

34560- Engineer Rd.

PO Box 609

Julian, CA 92036-0609

Phone:    760-765-1202

Fax:        760-765-3300

 

Deer Springs Fire Protection

8709 Circle R Drive
Escondido, CA  92026-5802
Phone:     760-749-8001
Fax:          760-749-6572

Descanso Community Planning

PO Box 38
Descanso, CA  91916-0038
Phone:     619-659-3801

Descanso Community Water

PO Box 610
Descanso, CA  91916-0610
Phone:     619-435-7500
Fax:          619-575-2070

Fairbanks Ranch Community Services

605 Third Street
Encinitas, CA  92024
Phone:     760-479-4150
Fax:          760-942-5206

Fallbrook Community Planning

205 Calle Linda
Fallbrook, CA  92028-9425
Phone:     760-728-8081
Fax:          760-728-8081

Fallbrook Healthcare

577 East Elder Street, Suite U
PO Box 2587
Fallbrook, CA  92088-2587
Phone:     760-731-9187
Fax:          760-731-9131

Fallbrook Public Utility

990 E. Mission Rd.

PO Box 2290

Fallbrook, CA 92088-2290

Phone:    760-728-1125

Fax:        760-728-5943

Grossmont Healthcare

9001 Wakarusa Street
La Mesa, CA  91942
Phone:     619-825-5050
Fax:          619-825-5051

Helix Water (Irrigation)

7811 University Avenue
La Mesa, CA  91942
Phone:     619-667-6232
Fax:          619-466-1823

Jacumba Community Services

1266 Railroad Avenue
PO Box 425

Jacumba, CA  91934
Phone:     619-766-4359
Fax:          619-766-9061

Jamul/Dulzura Community Planning

PO Box 613
Jamul, CA  91935-0613
Phone:     619-447-7177

Julian Community Planning

PO Box 249
Julian, CA  92036-0249
Phone:     760-765-3293

Julian Community Services

2656 Farmer Road
PO Box 33

Julian, CA  92036
Phone:     760-765-1510
Fax:          760-765-3786

Julian-Cuyamaca Fire Protection

2645 Farmer Road
PO Box 33

Julian, CA  92036-0033
Phone:     760-765-1510
Fax:          760-765-3786

Lakeside Community Planning

PO Box 2040
Lakeside, CA  92040-2040
Phone:     619-561-5949
Fax:          619-561-0972

Lakeside Fire Protection

12365 Parkside Street
Lakeside, CA  92040-3006
Phone:     619-390-2350
Fax:          619-443-1568

Lakeside Water (Irrigation)

10375 Vine Street
Lakeside, CA  92040-2440
Phone:     619-443-3806
Fax:          619-443-3690

Leucadia Wastewater

1960 La Costa Avenue
Carlsbad, CA  92009-6810
Phone:     760-753-0155
Fax:          760-753-3094

Lower Sweetwater Fire Protection

2711 Granger Avenue
National City, CA  91950
Phone:     619-245-4550

Majestic Pines Community Services

1405 Banner Rd.

PO Box 266

Julian, CA 92036-0266

Phone:     760-765-0532

Fax:          760-765-1380

Mootamai Municipal Water

34928 Valley Center Road
PO Box 812
Pauma Valley, CA  92061-0812
Phone:     760-742-3704
Fax:          760-742-2069

SPECIAL DISTRICTS (Continued)

Morro Hills Community Services

PO Box 161
Fallbrook, CA  92088-0161
Phone:     760-723-3642

North County Fire Protection

330 S. Main Avenue
Fallbrook, CA  92028-2938
Phone:     760-723-2012
Fax:          760-723-2004

Olivenhain Municipal Water

1966 Olivenhain Road
Encinitas, CA  92024
Phone:     760-753-6466
Fax:          760-753-1578

Otay Water (Municipal)

2554 Sweetwater Springs Boulevard
Spring Valley, CA  91978-2004
Phone:     619-670-2280
Fax:          619-660-0829

Padre Dam Municipal Water

9300 Fanita Parkway
PO Box 719003
Santee, CA  92072-9003
Phone:     619-448-3111
Fax:          619-449-9469

Palomar Pomerado Health

15255 Innovation Drive,
San Diego, CA  92128-3410

Phone:     858-675-5106
Fax:          858-675-5504

Pauma Municipal Water

15524 Hwy 76

PO Box 706

Pauma Valley, CA 92061-0706

Phone:     760-742-1736

Fax.         760-742-2225

PAUMA VALLEY COMMUNITY SERVICES

33129 Cole Grade Road
PO Box 434

Pauma Valley, CA  92061-0434
Phone:     760-742-1909
Fax:          760-742-1588

PINE VALLEY COMMUNITY PLANNING

PO Box 67
Pine Valley, CA  91962-0067
Phone:     619-473-8579




Pine Valley Fire Protection

28850 Old Highway 80
PO Box 130
Pine Valley, CA  91962-0130
Phone:     619-473-8445
Fax:          619-473-3243




Potrero Community Planning

PO Box 9
Potrero, CA  91963-0009
Phone:     619-478-9642
Fax:          619-478-9700

Questhaven Municipal Water

20560 Questhaven Road
Escondido, CA  92029-4810
Phone:     760-744-1500
Fax:          760-744-2591

Rainbow Community Planning

1156 Rice Canyon Rd/

Rainbow, CA  92028
Phone:     760-728-3382

Rainbow Municipal Water

3707 Old Highway 395
Fallbrook, CA  92028
Phone:    760-728-1178
Fax:         760-728-2575

Ramona Community Planning

15541 Indian Head Court
Ramona, CA  92065
Phone:     760-788-4445

Ramona Municipal Water

105 Earlham Street
Ramona, CA  92065-1599
Phone:     760-788-2251
Fax:          760-788-2202

Rancho Santa Fe Community Services

605 Third Street
Encinitas, CA  92024
Phone:     760-479-4150
Fax:          760-942-5206

Rancho Santa Fe Fire Protection

16936 El Fuego
PO Box 410
Rancho Santa Fe, CA  92067-0410
Phone:     858-756-5971
Fax:          858-756-4799

Rincon Del Diablo Municipal Water

1920 North Iris Lane
Escondido, CA  92026-1318
Phone:    760-745-5522
Fax:         760-745-4235


Rincon Ranch Community Services

32859 Rincon Ranch Rd.

PO Box 882

Pauma Valley, CA 92061-0882

Phone:    760-742-1330

San Diego Rural Fire Protection

14024 Peaceful Valley Ranch Rd.
Jamul, CA  91935
Phone:     619-669-1188
Fax:          619-669-1798

San Dieguito Community Planning

345 West Ninth Avenue, Ste. 202
Escondido, CA  92025
Phone:     760-489-0900

San Luis Rey Municipal Water

5328 Highway 76
Fallbrook, CA  92028-2306
Phone:     760-728-0270
Fax:          760-728-9403

San Miguel Consolidated
Fire Protection

2850 Via Orange Way
Spring Valley, CA  91978-1746
Phone:     619-670-0500
Fax:          619-670-5331

Santa Fe Irrigation

5920 Linea del Cielo
PO Box 409
Rancho Santa Fe, CA  92067-0409
Phone:     858-756-2424
Fax:          858-756-0450

South Bay Irrigation

505 Garrett Avenue
PO Box 2328

Chula Vista, CA  91912-2328
Phone:     619-427-0868
Fax:          619-425-9660

Spring Valley Community Planning

PO Box 1637
Spring Valley, CA  91979-1637
Phone:     619-670-6932
Fax:          619-465-4347

Sweetwater Community Planning

PO Box 460
Bonita, CA  91902-0460
Phone:     619-475-9272
Fax:          619-470-9269

Tri-City Healthcare

4002 Vista Way
Oceanside, CA  92056-4506
Phone:     760-940-3348
Fax:          760-940-4050

 


SPECIAL DISTRICTS (Continued)

Valle De Oro Community Planning

PO Box 936
La Mesa, CA  91944-0936
Phone:     619-670-0986
Fax:          619-670-0986

Vallecitos Water

201 Vallecitos de Oro
San Marcos, CA  92069-1453
Phone:     760-744-0460
Fax:          760-744-2738

Valley Center Community Planning

PO Box 127
Valley Center, CA  92082-0127
Phone:     760-918-7331

Valley Center Fire Protection

28234 Lilac Road
Valley Center, CA  92082
Phone:     760-751-7600
Fax:          760-749-3892

Valley Center Municipal Water

29300 Valley Center Road
PO Box 67
Valley Center, CA  92082-0067
Phone:     760-749-1603 x244
Fax:          760-749-6343

Valley Center Parks & Recreation

28246 Lilac Road
PO Box 141
Valley Center, CA  92082-0141
Phone:     760-749-8852
Fax:          760-749-8893

Vista Fire Protection

955 Vale Terrace Drive, #A
Vista, CA  92084-5254
Phone:     760-758-3815
Fax:          760-758-2628

Vista Irrigation

1391 Engineer Street
Vista, CA  92081-8836
Phone:     760-597-3158
Fax:          760-597-3058


Whispering Palms Community Services

605 Third Street
Encinitas, CA  92024-3513
Phone:     760-942-5147
Fax:          760-942-5206

Wynola Water

1234 Lakedale Rd.

PO Box 193

Santa Ysabel, CA 92070-0193

Phone:    760-765-4872

Fax:         760-765-1053

Yuima Municipal Water

34928 Valley Center Road
PO Box 177

Pauma Valley, CA  92061-0177
Phone:     760-742-3704
Fax:          760-742-2069


 

For more information on the Community Planning Groups use website:

www.sdvote.com/dplu

 


 


 

 


 

 

Special District Index
Regular elections are held in November of even years.

Community
Planning

Community Services

Fire
Protection

Healthcare

Municipal
Water

Water

Alpine

Boulevard

Campo/Lake Morena
Crest/Dehesa/

    Harbison Canyon/

    Granite Hills
Descanso
Fallbrook
Jamul/Dulzura
Julian
Lakeside
Pine Valley
Potrero
Rainbow
Ramona
San Dieguito
Spring Valley
Sweetwater
Valle de Oro
Valley Center

Descanso
   Community Water
Fairbanks Ranch
Jacumba
Julian
Majestic Pines
Morro Hills
Pauma Valley
Rancho Santa Fe
Rincon Ranch
Valley Center
   Parks & Recreation

Whispering Palms

Alpine
Bonita-Sunnyside
Borrego Springs
Deer Springs
Julian-Cuyamaca
Lakeside
Lower Sweetwater
North County
Pine Valley
Rancho Santa Fe
San Diego Rural
San Miguel
   Consolidated
Valley Center
Vista

Fallbrook
Grossmont
Palomar Pomerado Health
Tri-City

Mootamai
Olivenhain
Otay
Padre Dam
Pauma
Questhaven
Rainbow
Ramona
Rincon del Diablo
San Luis Rey
Valley Center
Yuima

Borrego
Canebrake County
Cuyamaca
Leucadia Wastewater
Vallecitos
Wynola

Irrigation

Helix
Lakeside
Santa Fe
South Bay
Vista

Public Utility

Fallbrook

 

 


NOTES